Search
  • MWPA News Wire

All Region Tournament Teams Announced


The Michigan Water Polo Association (MWPA) has announced the All-Region Tournament Teams as voted upon by the Coaches.


The full teams are listed below.


Girls West Region


ALL-TOURNAMENT FIRST TEAM

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Wilson, Hudsonville

Josie Geers, Rockford

Alyssa Light, Grandville

Rachel Huyser, Jenison

Aly Widner, Hudsonville

Adriana Alcala, Rockford

GOALIE: Elsie Roberts, Hudsonville


ALL-TOURNAMENT SECOND TEAM

Jenna Kuiper, Hudsonville

Annabelle Brazee, Grandville

Elyse Radawski, Jenison

Ella Stroster, East Kentwood

Katelyn Inman, Zeeland

Isabelle Bargenquast, Grandville

GOALIE: Leah Green, Grandville


ALL-TOURNAMENT HONORABLE MENTION

Abby Schulz, East Grand Rapids

Barbara Bart, East Grand Rapids

Annie Nadolski, East Kentwood

Ashley Lund, Rockford

Maddie Light, Grandville

Caroline Norton, Jenison

Esther Woolcock, ELODH

GOALIE: Sophie Stallworth, Rockford

____________________________________________________

Boys West Region


ALL-TOURNAMENT FIRST TEAM

Most Valuable Player: Micah Bayle, Hudsonville

Ethan Holwerda, Hudsonville

Christian Wagen, Rockford

Garrett Barry, Grand Haven

Ben Jansen, Jenison

Colin Kelly, Grand Haven

GOALIE: Cooper Randall, Hudsonville


ALL-TOURNAMENT SECOND TEAM

Travis McKellar, Jenison

Logan McCahill, East Grand Rapids

Nate Cheney, Rockford

Nate Brinks, Zeeland

Chay Chino, Rockford

Tyler Chalmers, Hudsonville

GOALIE: Gavin Haight, Jenison


ALL-TOURNAMENT HONORABLE MENTION

Kai Spicer, ELHL

Casey Fields, Hudsonville

Brogan Sutterlin, ELHL

Sam Timmer, Grand Haven

Nathan Rose, East Grand Rapids

Jason Latimer, Okemos

Gabriel Hamm, Grand Haven

GOALIE: Joe Reinsma, Rockford


____________________________________________________

Girls East Region


ALL-TOURNAMENT FIRST TEAM

Most Valuable Player: Emma Kaipainen, Ann Arbor Huron

Sarah Hartwell, Grand Blanc

Allie Deininger, Ann Arbor Skyline

Kate Lindstrom, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Zannah Baker, Ann Arbor Huron

Lydia Ferguson, Grand Blanc

GOALIE: Lydia Hargett, Ann Arbor Huron


ALL-TOURNAMENT SECOND TEAM

Margo Leone, Ann Arbor Huron

Lauren MacNeil, Ann Arbor Skyline

Alli Sutton, Ann Arbor Huron

Hope Edwards, Birmingham Seaholm

Autumn Woollcott, Grand Blanc

Kiera Luhrs, Saline-Milan

GOALIE: Alia Tracy, Ann Arbor Skyline


ALL-TOURNAMENT HONORABLE MENTION

Joelle Allen, Birmingham Groves

Hannah Hulliberger, Walled Lake

Stella Grake, Birmingham Groves

Amanda Weyhing, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Jane Konigsberg, Ann Arbor Skyline

Olivia George, Grand Blanc

GOALIE: Maddie Baybeck, Ann Arbor Pioneer

___________________________________________________

Boys East Region


ALL-TOURNAMENT FIRST TEAM

Most Valuable Player: Gabe Sanchez Burks, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Jack Knoper, Birmingham Groves

Ben Deininger, Ann Arbor Skyline

Graham Baker, Ann Arbor Huron

Jack Staunton, Ann Arbor Skyline

Alex Farmer, Ann Arbor Pioneer

GOALIE: Mathieu Ruelle, Ann Arbor Pioneer


ALL-TOURNAMENT SECOND TEAM

Ben Edlund, Ann Arbor Skyline

Tristan Lorincz, Dexter

Eric Paluda, Birmingham Groves

Jaden Martin, Ann Arbor Huron

Evan McKelvey, Ann Arbor Skyline

Luke Packard, Ann Arbor Pioneer

GOALIE: Ozon Uyulur, Ann Arbor Huron

GOALIE: Rourke Montgomery, Birmingham Seaholm


ALL-TOURNAMENT HONORABLE MENTION

Owen Gregg, Birmingham Seaholm

William Morgan, Grand Blanc

Zach Edwards, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Michael Shahine, Ann Arbor Huron

Drew Varda, Birmingham Groves

Ryan Bearden, Grand Blanc




1,199 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All